North Coast Regional Botanic Garden in Coffs Harbour, NSW, is a lovely place for a walk. It offers changing tree-scapes, native bushland, mangrove creek walks, international flora and formal gardens, sensory garden…. to name a few. The Japanese lake attracts a wide variety of native birds including the common but delightful Pacific Black Duck.
I have a bird bath outside my bedroom window, it sits on the deck that overlooks a nature reserve so I have lots of regular visitors to it, including the resident magpie and butcherbird families, magpie larks, blue faced honey eaters, wattle birds, the funky crested pigeons and even a kookaburra or two. This is the beautiful Eastern Rosella whose colours are sublime.
The feathers of a young Laughing Kookaburra are intricately ornate.
The Apostlebird is a mud-nest builder like the White-winged Chough. They like to hang out in small flocks of between 6-20 and are often found along the roadsides in inland eastern Australia. They are common in woodlands and scrublands, particularly she-oaks (casuarina stands) and come down to walk on the ground in search of food. They are normally around 29-32cm.
The Red-browed Finch is an olive-backed Firetail with a red eyebrown, grey underparts and golden patch on the side of the neck. They are small at 11-12 cms and tend to hang out in small flocks. They like to play hide and seek in dense foliage which makes them tricky to capture.
These cockatoos are cheeky birds and their personalities are highlighted by the hot pink eye ring of the males. When they check you out with a glint in their eye it is like they are daring you to comment on their ‘makeup’.
These silhouettes are of Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoos, feeding at sun-up on she-oaks. The she-oak ‘needles’ are actually long super thin leaves resembling pine needles. When they drop they can form an impenetrable mat that stops other plants growing, the mat is soft and cushiony underfoot and very comfortable to sit on.
Yellow robins are dumpy, yellow-breasted robins that tend to perch on low branches, watching for prey on the ground. The Eastern Yellow Robin is 15 cm and is common in forests, woodlands and well planted gardens in eastern and south-eastern Australia.